Privacy Policy

Non-Personal Information” is any not personally identifiable information, which can be found through the use of our Website in a web browser.

“Personal Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable and obtained in connection with providing a product or service to you. It may include information such as your name, address, phone number, social security number, financial information, and other related information you provide to us.

1) Our Commitment To Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy tells you what types of Personal Information we may collect from you, how we may share this information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

V Tax Filing is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable experience in completing your tax returns and that you do so in a safe and secure online environment.

V Tax Filing is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of your Personal Information.

2) Links To Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information.

3) What Information We May Collect

Generally, our customers can visit our Website without providing or revealing any Personal Information. We receive and store certain types of information whenever visitors interact with our Website. We may track the Internet domain address from which our visitors visit our Website and analyze this data for trends and statistics. Unless a visitor to our Website voluntarily provides Personal Information to us, each individual customer remains anonymous.

When you register for our services, we will receive and store certain Personal Information that our visitors enter when visiting our website or provide to us in email or other communications. For instance, we collect the information you provide to us when you avail our services or send an email to us. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, birth date, gender, occupation, marital status, email address, and other similar personal or preference data that you provide to us that is relevant to your tax return. Whether or not you provide such information to us is completely your own choice. However, you understand that due to the nature of our Website and services, we cannot provide services to you if such information is not provided.

4) How We Use Your Information

We use the Personal Information you provide for our internal purposes, and of course, providing you with services. This can include completing Internal Revenue Service and other governmental forms on your behalf using such information and transmittal of such forms to the Internal Revenue Service of other such governmental entities.

We may share information that we have collected with governmental agencies and other organizations assisting us in fraud prevention or for investigative purposes. We may do so when permitted or mandated by law; trying to protect against or prevent fraud; attempting to prevent unauthorized or improper transactions; or investigating fraud or improper conduct that has already taken place. Your Personal Information is never provided to any agency or organization for marketing or any other unrelated purposes.

5) Changes To Your Information

You may update your registered Personal Information at any time. This includes your name, password, email, and postal address. You may also manage your mailing preferences and email formats. If at any time you would like us to update your Personal Information or remove you from our email or postal mailing lists, or if you need assistance with the modification of your information, send us an email with your request.

6) Our Email Policy

V Tax Filing fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party. We believe that your email address is personal and should be kept that way. We only use your email address to provide better customer service and not for promotional or marketing purposes.

8) Cookies

Our Website may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our site you have visited, so the next time you visit the site, we can better personalize the content that you see on our Website. Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. However, if you reject our Cookies, certain functionality on our Website may not work correctly or at all. We do not place Personal Information in Cookies.

6) Our Email Policy

V Tax Filing fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party. We believe that your email address is personal and should be kept that way. We only use your email address to provide better customer service and not for promotional or marketing purposes.

9) Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, our privacy and security practices may change. If we modify our Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, to address these changes, we will indicate when such changes are made by changing the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Those changes will be effective as of the Last Updated date. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our Websites and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. We may change or add to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

To help us improve our privacy and security policies and practices, please send us your questions and feedback using the details listed on the Contact Us page of our Website.